Activities

Testimonials

  • Francois


    [More]

  • Karen Gadberry


    "Him Ganga treks and expeditions helped me fulfill a life-long dream of trekking the Annapurna Circuit. From pre-trip pl [More]

  • Maria Jose Hidago Gomez


     Maria José Hidalgo Gómez Namaste! Annapurna Circuit with Him Ganga Treks and Expedition is the best [More]

  • Jochen


    I have met Dorchi during my first trekking and climbing experience in Nepal in 2012. At that time we used a french travel age [More]

  • Sylvie Fifis


    " Merci beaucoup Dorchi pour ce formidable trek de 20 jours du " camp de base de l'Everest et du Lac Gokyo " [More]

Videos



We Are Associtated

Visa Information

Nepal Visa Information

Visa Information for Nepal
Visa can be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu, at border entry points in Kakadvitta, Birgunj, Bhairahawa, Nepalgunj, Gaddachowki on Nepal-India border and Kodari on Nepal-China border. Visa can also be obtained at the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission. Visa can also be obtained (renewal purposes) at Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu.A valid passport and one passport -size photo with a light background is required. Immigration Department has not specified the size of the passport-size photo.
Visa can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency:Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen.Credit card, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

A. Tourist Visa
Visa Facility                Duration                                       Fee
Multiple entry                 15 days                     US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry                 30 days                     US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry                 90 days                     US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

B. Tourist Visa Extension
Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or Equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US $ 2 per day
Tourist visa cab be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January - December)

C. Transist Visa
Transist visa for one day can be obtaied from Nepals immigration officers at the entry points, Upon the production of departure flight ticket via tribhuwan international Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency

D.Gratis (Free) Visa
For first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.
Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

E.For Indian National
Indian nationals do not require visa to enter Nepal.
As per the Nepalese Immigration, Indian Nationals Traveling to Nepal must posses any One of the following documents.
1. Passport
2. Driving License with photo
3. Photo Identity card issued by a Government Agency
4. Ration Card with Photo
5. Election Commission Card with Photo
6. Identity Card issued by Embassy of India in Kathmandu
7. Identity Card with Photo issued by Sub- Divisional Magistrate or any other officials above his rank

Also, please check with your nearest travel agents for documents required by the Indian Immigration for Indians traveling to Nepal.

F.Other Information
Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan will need to obtain visa from Nepal Embassies or Diplomatic Missions in their respective countries, as they do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal.

G.Visa Extension
Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31).

 

Visa Information for Tibet 

Requirements for Tibet travel permit & Tibet Group Visa
This page provides you important and first-hand information about Tibet travel permit and documents needed to apply for the permits. Tibet is officially a province of China and a valid China visa is required to travel to Tibet (except if you enter Tibet from Nepal). As Tibet is different from other places in mainland China, you need some additional travel documents or permits to enter into Tibet. Please check the details below:

There are four main permits required for a foreigner to travel to Tibet.
The Tibet Travel Permits are vary based on the region/places that you travel in Tibet, so the Chinese visa/Group visa and Tibet travel permit is compulsory for all types of tour and other two are only needed if you travel to restricted areas like Everest Base Camp, Mt.Kailash, Ranwu and so on.

1) China visa or Tibet Group visa
2) Tibet Travel Permit (TTP)
3) Alien's Travel Permit (ATP/also called PSB permit)
4) Military permit

How to obtain the Tibet Travel Permits (TTP)
The Tibet Travel Permit (TTP) is necessary for foreigners to get into the Tibetan Autonomous Region. Explore Tibet can apply for the permit for you and currently according to the Tibet tourism bureua policy, all the permit application should be submitted at least 15 days before the trip starting date, but if you are traveling into restricted areas, then you need more additional permits and documents which will take longer time. Once you confirm your trip with us, we request you to send us a clear scanned copy or photo of your passport and Chinese visa at least 20 days in advance by email as it is required for applying for the the Tibet Travel Permit. When the permit is issued we will send a copy or original of the permit to your hotel in Nepal/China. If you will fly into Tibet then we will send the original permit to your hotel in Nepal/China as you need it to board the flight. If you will take the train into Tibet, then we will send a copy of the permit by email and you can bring a copy to board the train.
Note: Diplomats, Journalists, professional media photographer and government officials are not able to issue their Tibet permit through ordinary travel agencies. They are only able to travel Tibet under the arrangement of Foreign Affairs Department, Economic Development Committee, etc.

Both Alien’s Travel Permit (ATP) and Military Permits are required if your tour passes through a restricted area. ATP is easily obtainable at your arrival as it should be applied for with your original passport, whereas a Military Permit should be applied for along with the Tibet Travel Permit in advance and it will take about 7 working days to issue.

Tibet Visa or Tibet Group Visa
A valid passport with a Chinese entry visa is essential for all foreign travelers. A Chinese visa is generally obtainable from most Chinese embassies and consulates in your locality and must be obtained in advance. The cost of a standard Chinese tourist visa varies from US$ 12-120 according to the nationality of the applicant and the type of visa required. Individual visas (an 'L' Visa means tourist visa) may be issued for single or double entry, with a validity of one, two, or three months. Multiple entry visas are normally issued for business or educational purposes only, such as the "F" Visa, "X" Visa or "Z" Visa etc, ranging in validity from 6 to 12 months, and are more expensive (US$ 120-250). Normally three working days are required to process a visa application from the date of its submission, but express services are also available at a premium.
For detail of the visa application and formalities please check your regional Chinese Embassy website HERE
Important Tips from Explore Tibet when you apply for Chinese visa
It’s best not to mention Tibet or any places in Tibet as your travel destination when you are applying for Chinese visa (the Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu is the only exception). Since Tibet is politically sensitive in China, your consulate may refuse your visa application if you mention travelling to Tibet in your application form, so please keep this in mind when applying. You can mention any city of mainland China such as Beijing, Xi'an, Shanghai, Chengdu-Sichuan, Yunnan, etc. as your travel destination.

Below are the costs of group visas for different nationalities

Category; Number of working days to obtain visa Cost for American passport holders Other nationalities;
Normal 5 days USD140 USD50
Urgent 3 days USD144 USD65
Very Urgent 1.5 day USD175 USD85
Note; The Tibet group visa is only applicable on Monday, Wednesday and Friday(three days in a week). Also, the local Nepalese agencies charge USD20-50 per person service charge according to the number of people in the group.